Terms and Conditions

Your Privacy and the Internet

The Government of Canada and Canada Business Ontario are committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for Canada Business Ontario's online activities.

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Any personal information you provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that you have a right to know when information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right to access the information (see listing in Info Source). We are legally required to retain any personal information provided by you for a minimum of two years after using it so you have reasonable opportunity to obtain it. After the period of two years, personal information will be destroyed.

Unless otherwise noted, the Canada Business Ontario website does not automatically gather specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this type of information if you supply it to us by e-mail, by telephone or by completing an online request form.

Information on individual visitors is used by Canada Business Ontario employees who need to know the information in order to respond to a visitor's request or to ensure the security of this system. We only share the information you give us with another government department if your inquiry relates to that department. We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we sell, share or disclose your information to any type of mailing list. We may offer to put you on a Canada Business Ontario mailing list or listserv but only if directed by you via the Canada Business Ontario centre. You may, at any time, request to be removed from the service.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send Canada Business Ontario an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by Canada Business Ontario in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. Canada Business Ontario does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada Websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • They allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site
  • They track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for

Canada Business Ontario uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with the Canada Business Ontario Web server. The digital markers used do not allow Canada Business Ontario to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with Canada Business Ontario’s website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with the Canada Business Ontario’s website.

Canada Business Ontario uses Google Analytics to improve its web site. When your computer requests a Canada Business Ontario Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

Canada Business Ontario uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by activating the anonymization feature in Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, the USA Patriot Act.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada's enabling statutes. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit, and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected.

Inquiring about these Practices

Questions or comments regarding this policy or the administration of the Privacy Act in Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada may be directed to the Privacy Co-ordinator:

Information and Privacy Rights Administration
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
C.D. Howe Building
5th Floor, West Tower
235 Queen Street
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 0H5

Telephone: 613-954-2754
Fax: 613-941-3085

Email: Kimberly.Eadie@ic.gc.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, videos and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files.

Social Media

In accordance with the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, Canada Business Ontario may use social media channels and Web 2.0 tools in our efforts to provide timely, accurate, clear and objective information about our policies, programs, services and initiatives in a variety of ways, means and formats to accommodate the public's diverse needs.

As part of the Canada Business Network, Canada Business Ontario adheres to the social media policy set forth by the Canada Business Network.

Official Languages

Canada Business Ontario respects the Official Languages Act and the relevant Treasury Board policies, and is committed to ensuring all information and services on this site are available in both English and French. However, visitors should be aware that some information from external sources that are not subject to the Official Languages Act is only provided as a convenience and is available only in the language in which it was provided.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada, including those to the Canada Business Network social media accounts, are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content of such websites. The Government of Canada does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.
Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act or the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. Visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-government websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by Canada Business Ontario for the purpose of providing Canadians with direct access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada.

The material on this site is covered by the provisions of the Copyright Act, by Canadian laws, policies, regulations and international agreements. Such provisions serve to identify the information source and, in specific instances, to prohibit reproduction of materials without written permission.

Non-commercial reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced
  • Indicate the complete title of the materials reproduced
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at www.cbo-eco.ca

Commercial reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, Public Services and Procurement Canada. To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, Apply for Crown Copyright Clearance or write to:

Public Services and Procurement Canada
Publishing and Depository Services
350 Albert Street, 4th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada
K1A 0S5

Email: copyright.droitdauteur@pwgsc-tpsgc.gc.ca

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s). To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact us.

Trademark Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization.

Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Government of Canada is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility and the Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

Disclaimer

Our information comes from different government departments and agencies, as well as some non-government sources. Every effort is made to ensure the accuracy, currency and reliability of the content. However, at any time, some documents may not yet reflect recent changes in programs, services or regulations.

External sites and our social media accounts may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under our control. These links are provided solely for the convenience of users. The Government of Canada and Canada Business Ontario are not responsible for the information found through these links or ads, nor do we endorse the sites or their content.